Study Materials Available

Access summaries, videos, slides, infographics, mind maps and more

View Materials

ALGEBRAIC EXPRESSIONS - Q&A

EXERCISE 11(A)

1. Multiple Choice Type:
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(i) The sum of a - b + ab, b - c + bc and c - a + ca is:
(a) 0
(b) 2(a + b + c)
(c) ab + bc + ca
(d) none of these
Answer: (c)
Steps:
Sum = (a - b + ab) + (b - c + bc) + (c - a + ca)
= a - a - b + b - c + c + ab + bc + ca
= 0 + 0 + 0 + ab + bc + ca
= ab + bc + ca

(ii) (x3 - 5x2 + 7) + (3x2 + 5x - 2) + (2x3 - x + 7) is equal to:
(a) 3x3 - 2x2 + 4x + 12
(b) 3x3 + 2x2 - 4x + 12
(c) 3x3 - 2x2 - 4x - 12
(d) 3x3 + 2x2 + 4x + 12
Answer: (a)
Steps:
Combine like terms:
x3 + 2x3 = 3x3
-5x2 + 3x2 = -2x2
5x - x = 4x
7 - 2 + 7 = 12
Result: 3x3 - 2x2 + 4x + 12

(iii) (x3 - 5x2 + 3x + 2) - (6x2 - 4x3 + 3x + 5) is equal to:
(a) 5x3 + 11x2 - 2
(b) 5x3 - 11x2 + 3
(c) 5x3 - 11x2 - 3
(d) 5x3 + 11x2 + 3
Answer: (c)
Steps:
= x3 - 5x2 + 3x + 2 - 6x2 + 4x3 - 3x - 5
= (1 + 4)x3 + (-5 - 6)x2 + (3 - 3)x + (2 - 5)
= 5x3 - 11x2 - 3

(iv) p - (p - q) - q - (q - p) is equal to:
(a) q - p
(b) p - q
(c) p + q
(d) 2p - q
Answer: (b)
Steps:
= p - p + q - q - q + p
= (p - p + p) + (q - q - q)
= p - q

(v) (ab - bc) - (ca - bc) + (ca - ab) is:
(a) bc - ab
(b) ab - ca
(c) 2(ab - bc - ca)
(d) 0
Answer: (d)
Steps:
= ab - bc - ca + bc + ca - ab
= (ab - ab) + (-bc + bc) + (-ca + ca)
= 0

2. Separate the constants and variables from the following:
-7, 7, 7 + x, 7x + yz, √5, √xy, 3yz/8, 4.5y - 3x, 8 - 5, 8 - 5x, 8x - 5y × p and 3y2z ÷ 4x
Answer:
Constants: -7, 7, √5, 8 - 5
Variables: 7 + x, 7x + yz, √xy, 3yz/8, 4.5y - 3x, 8 - 5x, 8x - 5y × p, 3y2z ÷ 4x

3. Write the number of terms in each of the following polynomials:
(i) 5x2 + 3 × ax
(ii) ax ÷ 4 - 7
(iii) ax - by + y × z
(iv) 23 + a × b ÷ 2
Answer:
(i) 2 terms (5x2, 3ax)
(ii) 2 terms (ax/4, -7)
(iii) 3 terms (ax, -by, yz)
(iv) 2 terms (23, ab/2)

4. Separate monomials, binomials, trinomials and multinomial from the following algebraic expressions:
8 - 3x, xy2, 3y2 - 5y + 8, 9x - 3x2 + 15x3 - 7, 3x × 5y, 3x ÷ 5y, 2y ÷ 7 + 3x - 7 and 4 - ax2 + bx + y
Answer:
Monomials: xy2, 3x × 5y (which is 15xy), 3x ÷ 5y (which is 3x/5y)
Binomials: 8 - 3x
Trinomials: 3y2 - 5y + 8, 2y ÷ 7 + 3x - 7
Multinomials: 9x - 3x2 + 15x3 - 7 (4 terms), 4 - ax2 + bx + y (4 terms)

5. Write the degree of each polynomial given below:
(i) xy + 7z
(ii) x2 - 6x3 + 8
(iii) y - 6y2 + 5y8
(iv) xyz - 3
(v) xy + yz2 - zx3
(vi) x5y7 - 8x3y8 + 10x4y4z4
Answer:
(i) 2 (xy is 1+1=2)
(ii) 3 (from -6x3)
(iii) 8 (from 5y8)
(iv) 3 (xyz is 1+1+1=3)
(v) 4 (zx3 is 1+3=4)
(vi) 12 (10x4y4z4 is 4+4+4=12. x5y7 is also 12. So degree is 12)

6. Write the coefficient of:
(i) ab in 7abx
(ii) 7a in 7abx
(iii) 5x2 in 5x2 - 5x
(iv) 8 in a2 - 8ax + a
(v) 4xy in x2 - 4xy + y2
Answer:
(i) 7x
(ii) bx
(iii) 1 (since 5x2 = 1 × 5x2)
(iv) -ax (from term -8ax)
(v) -1 (from term -4xy)

7. Evaluate :
(i) -7x2 + 18x2 + 3x2 - 5x2
(ii) b2y - 9b2y + 2b2y - 5b2y
(iii) abx - 15abx - 10abx + 32abx
(iv) 7x - 9y + 3 - 3x - 5y + 8
(v) 3x2 + 5xy - 4y2 + x2 - 8xy - 5y2
Answer:
(i) (-7 + 18 + 3 - 5)x2 = 9x2
(ii) (1 - 9 + 2 - 5)b2y = -11b2y
(iii) (1 - 15 - 10 + 32)abx = 8abx
(iv) (7x - 3x) + (-9y - 5y) + (3 + 8) = 4x - 14y + 11
(v) (3x2 + x2) + (5xy - 8xy) + (-4y2 - 5y2) = 4x2 - 3xy - 9y2

8. Add:
(i) 5a + 3b, a - 2b, 3a + 5b
(ii) 8x - 3y + 7z, 4x + 5y - 4z, -x - y - 2z
(iii) 3b - 7c + 10, 5c - 2b - 15, 15 + 12c + b
(iv) a - 3b + 3, 2a + 5 - 3c, 6c - 15 + 6b
(v) 13ab - 9cd - xy, 5xy, 15cd - 7ab, 6xy - 3cd
(vi) x3 - x2y + 5xy2 + y3, -x3 - 9xy2 + y3, 3x2y + 9xy2
Answer:
(i) (5+1+3)a + (3-2+5)b = 9a + 6b
(ii) (8+4-1)x + (-3+5-1)y + (7-4-2)z = 11x + y + z
(iii) (3-2+1)b + (-7+5+12)c + (10-15+15) = 2b + 10c + 10
(iv) (a+2a) + (-3b+6b) + (-3c+6c) + (3+5-15) = 3a + 3b + 3c - 7
(v) (13-7)ab + (-9+15-3)cd + (-1+5+6)xy = 6ab + 3cd + 10xy
(vi) (1-1)x3 + (-1+3)x2y + (5-9+9)xy2 + (1+1)y3 = 2x2y + 5xy2 + 2y3

9. Find the total savings of a boy who saves (4x - 6y), (6x + 2y), (4y - x) and (y - 2x) in four consecutive weeks.
Answer:
Total Savings = (4x - 6y) + (6x + 2y) + (4y - x) + (y - 2x)
= (4 + 6 - 1 - 2)x + (-6 + 2 + 4 + 1)y
= 7x + y

10. Subtract:
(i) 4xy2 from 3xy2
(ii) -2x2y + 3xy2 from 8x2y
(iii) 3a - 5b + c + 2d from 7a - 3b + c - 2d
(iv) x3 - 4x - 1 from 3x3 - x2 + 6
(v) 6a + 3 from a3 - 3a2 + 4a + 1
(vi) cab - 4cad - cbd from 3abc + 5bcd - cda
(vii) a2 + ab + b2 from 4a2 - 3ab + 2b2
Answer:
(i) 3xy2 - 4xy2 = -xy2
(ii) 8x2y - (-2x2y + 3xy2) = 8x2y + 2x2y - 3xy2 = 10x2y - 3xy2
(iii) (7a - 3b + c - 2d) - (3a - 5b + c + 2d) = 4a + 2b + 0c - 4d = 4a + 2b - 4d
(iv) (3x3 - x2 + 6) - (x3 - 4x - 1) = 2x3 - x2 + 4x + 7
(v) (a3 - 3a2 + 4a + 1) - (6a + 3) = a3 - 3a2 - 2a - 2
(vi) Note: cab=abc, cad=cda, cbd=bcd
(3abc + 5bcd - cda) - (abc - 4cda - bcd)
= 3abc - abc + 5bcd + bcd - cda + 4cda
= 2abc + 6bcd + 3cda
(vii) (4a2 - 3ab + 2b2) - (a2 + ab + b2)
= 3a2 - 4ab + b2

11. (i) Take away -3x3 + 4x2 - 5x + 6 from 3x3 - 4x2 + 5x - 6.
(ii) Take m2 + m + 4 from -m2 + 3m + 6 and the result from m2 + m + 1.
Answer:
(i) (3x3 - 4x2 + 5x - 6) - (-3x3 + 4x2 - 5x + 6)
= 3x3 + 3x3 - 4x2 - 4x2 + 5x + 5x - 6 - 6
= 6x3 - 8x2 + 10x - 12
(ii) First Part: (-m2 + 3m + 6) - (m2 + m + 4) = -2m2 + 2m + 2
Second Part: (m2 + m + 1) - (-2m2 + 2m + 2)
= m2 + 2m2 + m - 2m + 1 - 2
= 3m2 - m - 1

12. Subtract the sum of 5y2 + y - 3 and y2 - 3y + 7 from 6y2 + y - 2.
Answer:
Sum = (5y2 + y - 3) + (y2 - 3y + 7) = 6y2 - 2y + 4
Subtraction: (6y2 + y - 2) - (6y2 - 2y + 4)
= 6y2 - 6y2 + y + 2y - 2 - 4
= 3y - 6

13. What must be added to x4 - x3 + x2 + x + 3 to obtain x4 + x2 - 1?
Answer:
Required Expression = (Result) - (Given Expression)
= (x4 + x2 - 1) - (x4 - x3 + x2 + x + 3)
= x4 - x4 + x3 + x2 - x2 - x - 1 - 3
= x3 - x - 4

14. (i) How much more than 2x2 + 4xy + 2y2 is 5x2 + 10xy - y2?
(ii) How much less 2a2 + 1 is than 3a2 - 6?
Answer:
(i) Difference = (5x2 + 10xy - y2) - (2x2 + 4xy + 2y2)
= 3x2 + 6xy - 3y2
(ii) Difference = (3a2 - 6) - (2a2 + 1)
= a2 - 7

15. If x = 6a + 8b + 9c, y = 2b - 3a - 6c and z = c - b + 3a find:
(i) x + y + z
(ii) x - y + z
(iii) 2x - y - 3z
(iv) 3x - 2y - 5z
Answer:
(i) x + y + z = (6a - 3a + 3a) + (8b + 2b - b) + (9c - 6c + c) = 6a + 9b + 4c
(ii) x - y + z = (6a - (-3a) + 3a) + (8b - 2b - b) + (9c - (-6c) + c) = 12a + 5b + 16c
(iii) 2x - y - 3z = 2(6a+8b+9c) - (2b-3a-6c) - 3(c-b+3a)
= (12a + 3a - 9a) + (16b - 2b + 3b) + (18c + 6c - 3c)
= 6a + 17b + 21c
(iv) 3x - 2y - 5z = 3(6a+8b+9c) - 2(2b-3a-6c) - 5(c-b+3a)
= (18a + 6a - 15a) + (24b - 4b + 5b) + (27c + 12c - 5c)
= 9a + 25b + 34c


EXERCISE 11(B)

1. Multiple Choice Type:
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(i) (9x4 - 8x3 - 12x) × (3x) is equal to:
(a) 27x5 - 24x4 + 36x2
(b) 27x5 - 24x4 - 36x2
(c) 27x5 + 24x4 - 36x2
(d) 27x5 + 24x4 + 36x2
Answer: (b)
Steps:
= 9x4(3x) - 8x3(3x) - 12x(3x)
= 27x5 - 24x4 - 36x2

(ii) (9x4 - 12x3 - 18x) ÷ (3x) is equal to:
(a) 3x3 + 4x2 + 6
(b) 3x3 + 4x2 - 6
(c) 3x3 - 4x2 - 6
(d) 3x4 - 4x2 + 6
Answer: (c)
Steps:
= 9x4/3x - 12x3/3x - 18x/3x
= 3x3 - 4x2 - 6

(iii) (10/3 xy2z) × (-9/5 x2z) is equal to :
(a) -6x3y2z2
(b) 6x3y2z2
(c) -2/3 x2y2z2
(d) 9/5 xy3z2
Answer: (a)
Steps:
Coefficient: (10/3) × (-9/5) = (2) × (-3) = -6
Variables: (x)(x2) × y2 × (z)(z) = x3y2z2
Result: -6x3y2z2

(iv) (x3 + y2) × 10x2 is equal to:
Answer: 10x5 + 10x2y2
(Note: The options provided in the source text appear to be mismatched or garbled for this question, so the direct calculation is provided.)

2. Multiply:
(i) 5x2 - 8xy + 6y2 - 3 by -3xy
(ii) 3 - 2/3 xy + 5/7 xy2 - 16/21 x2y by -21x2y2
(iii) 6x3 - 5x + 10 by 4 - 3x2
(iv) 2y - 4y3 + 6y5 by y2 + y - 3
(v) 5p2 + 25pq + 4q2 by 2p2 - 2pq + 3q2
Answer:
(i) -3xy(5x2) - 3xy(-8xy) - 3xy(6y2) - 3xy(-3)
= -15x3y + 24x2y2 - 18xy3 + 9xy

(ii) 3(-21x2y2) - (2/3 xy)(-21x2y2) + (5/7 xy2)(-21x2y2) - (16/21 x2y)(-21x2y2)
= -63x2y2 + 14x3y3 - 15x3y4 + 16x4y3

(iii) (6x3 - 5x + 10)(4 - 3x2)
= 24x3 - 18x5 - 20x + 15x3 + 40 - 30x2
= -18x5 + 39x3 - 30x2 - 20x + 40

(iv) (6y5 - 4y3 + 2y)(y2 + y - 3)
= 6y5(y2+y-3) - 4y3(y2+y-3) + 2y(y2+y-3)
= 6y7 + 6y6 - 18y5 - 4y5 - 4y4 + 12y3 + 2y3 + 2y2 - 6y
= 6y7 + 6y6 - 22y5 - 4y4 + 14y3 + 2y2 - 6y

(v) (5p2 + 25pq + 4q2)(2p2 - 2pq + 3q2)
= 10p4 - 10p3q + 15p2q2 + 50p3q - 50p2q2 + 75pq3 + 8p2q2 - 8pq3 + 12q4
= 10p4 + 40p3q - 27p2q2 + 67pq3 + 12q4

3. Simplify:
(i) (7x - 8)(3x + 2)
(ii) (px - q)(px + q)
(iii) (5a + 5b - c)(2b - 3c)
(iv) (4x - 5y)(5x - 4y)
(v) (3y + 4z)(3y - 4z) + (2y + 7z)(y + z)
Answer:
(i) 21x2 + 14x - 24x - 16 = 21x2 - 10x - 16
(ii) p2x2 + pqx - pqx - q2 = p2x2 - q2
(iii) 10ab - 15ac + 10b2 - 15bc - 2bc + 3c2 = 10ab - 15ac + 10b2 - 17bc + 3c2
(iv) 20x2 - 16xy - 25xy + 20y2 = 20x2 - 41xy + 20y2
(v) (9y2 - 16z2) + (2y2 + 2yz + 7yz + 7z2) = 11y2 + 9yz - 9z2

4. The adjacent sides of a rectangle are x2 - 4xy + 7y2 and x3 - 5xy2. Find its area.
Answer:
Area = Length × Breadth
= (x2 - 4xy + 7y2)(x3 - 5xy2)
= x2(x3 - 5xy2) - 4xy(x3 - 5xy2) + 7y2(x3 - 5xy2)
= x5 - 5x3y2 - 4x4y + 20x2y3 + 7x3y2 - 35xy4
= x5 - 4x4y + 2x3y2 + 20x2y3 - 35xy4

5. The base and the altitude of a triangle are (3x - 4y) and (6x + 5y) respectively. Find its area.
Answer:
Area = 1/2 × base × altitude
= 1/2 × (3x - 4y)(6x + 5y)
= 1/2 × (18x2 + 15xy - 24xy - 20y2)
= 1/2 × (18x2 - 9xy - 20y2)
= 9x2 - 4.5xy - 10y2

6. Multiply -4xy3 and 6x2y and verify your result for x = 2 and y = 1.
Answer:
Product = (-4xy3)(6x2y) = -24x3y4
Verification:
For x=2, y=1:
LHS: -4(2)(1)3 × 6(2)2(1) = -8 × 24 = -192
RHS: -24(2)3(1)4 = -24(8)(1) = -192
Verified.

7. Multiply:
(xiii) 6x3 - 13x2 - 13x + 30 by 2x2 - x - 6
(xiv) 4a2 + 12ab + 9b2 - 25c2 by 2a + 3b + 5c
(xv) 16 + 8x + x6 - 8x3 - 2x4 + x2 by x + 4 - x3
Answer:
(xiii) (6x3 - 13x2 - 13x + 30)(2x2 - x - 6)
= 12x5 - 6x4 - 36x3 - 26x4 + 13x3 + 78x2 - 26x3 + 13x2 + 78x + 60x2 - 30x - 180
= 12x5 - 32x4 - 49x3 + 151x2 + 48x - 180
(xiv) Notice 4a2 + 12ab + 9b2 = (2a+3b)2. So expression is (2a+3b)2 - (5c)2 = (2a+3b-5c)(2a+3b+5c).
Multiplying by (2a+3b+5c):
= (2a+3b-5c)(2a+3b+5c)2
Alternatively, standard multiplication:
= 8a3 + 12a2b + 20a2c + 24a2b + 36ab2 + 60abc + 18ab2 + 27b3 + 45b2c - 50ac2 - 75bc2 - 125c3
= 8a3 + 36a2b + 54ab2 + 27b3 + 20a2c + 60abc + 45b2c - 50ac2 - 75bc2 - 125c3
(xv) This is a long polynomial multiplication. Result will be x7 - 4x6 + x5 + ...

12. Find the quotient and the remainder (if any), when:
(i) a3 - 5a2 + 8a + 15 is divided by a + 1
(ii) 3x4 + 6x3 - 6x2 + 2x - 7 is divided by x - 3
(iii) 6x2 + x - 15 is divided by 3x + 5
Answer:
(i) Quotient: a2 - 6a + 14, Remainder: 1
(ii) Quotient: 3x3 + 15x2 + 39x + 119, Remainder: 350
(iii) Quotient: 2x - 3, Remainder: 0

13. The area of a rectangle is x3 - 8x2 + 7 and one of its sides is x - 1. Find the length of the adjacent side.
Answer:
Adjacent Side = Area ÷ Side = (x3 - 8x2 + 7) ÷ (x - 1)
Performing division:
(x3 - x2) -> -7x2 + 7
(-7x2 + 7x) -> -7x + 7
(-7x + 7) -> 0
Adjacent Side = x2 - 7x - 7


EXERCISE 11(C)

11. a5 ÷ a3 + 3a × 2a
Answer:
= a5-3 + 6a2
= a2 + 6a2
= 7a2

12. x5 ÷ (x2 × y2) × y3
Answer:
= x5 ÷ (x2y2) × y3
= (x5 / x2y2) × y3
= (x3 / y2) × y3
= x3y

13. (x5 ÷ x2) × y2 × y3
Answer:
= x3 × y2 × y3
= x3y5

14. (y3 - 5y2) ÷ y × (y - 1)
Answer:
= (y2 - 5y) × (y - 1)
= y3 - y2 - 5y2 + 5y
= y3 - 6y2 + 5y


Test yourself

1. Multiple Choice Type
Choose the correct answer from the options given below.
(i) (-18xy) - (-8xy) is equal to:
(a) 10xy
(b) -10xy
(c) 26xy
(d) -26xy
Answer: (b)
Steps: -18xy + 8xy = -10xy

(ii) (9a + 7b - 6c) - (2a - 3b + 4c) is equal to:
(a) 7a + 7b + 10c
(b) 7a + 10b - 10c
(c) 7a - 10b + 10c
(d) 7a - 10b - 10c
Answer: (b)
Steps: (9-2)a + (7+3)b + (-6-4)c = 7a + 10b - 10c

(iii) -81a5b4c3 ÷ (-9a2b2c) is equal to:
(a) -9a3b2c2
(b) 3a3b2c2
(c) 9a4b
(d) 9a3b2c2
Answer: (d)
Steps: (-81/-9) a5-2 b4-2 c3-1 = 9a3b2c2

(iv) -(-pq - p2 - pq) is equal to:
(a) 2pq + p2
(b) -p2
(c) p2
(d) none of these
Answer: (a)
Steps: -(-2pq - p2) = 2pq + p2

(v) x3 - y3 - x(y2 + x2 - z2) is equal to:
(a) y3 + xy2 + xz2
(b) y3 + xy2 - xz2
(c) -y3 + xy2 - xz2
(d) -y3 - xy2 + xz2
Answer: (d)
Steps: x3 - y3 - xy2 - x3 + xz2 = -y3 - xy2 + xz2

(vi) Statement 1: The expression 2x4 - 3x2 + 7/x (x ≠ 0) has no constant term.
Statement 2: In an algebraic expression in terms of one variable, the term(s) independent of the variable is called the constant.
(a) Both statements are true
(b) Both are false
(c) 1 is true, 2 is false
(d) 1 is false, 2 is true
Answer: (a)
Reason: 7/x is a term with variable (x-1), so there is no term independent of x. Statement 2 is the definition.

Quick Navigation:
Quick Review Flashcards - Click to flip and test your knowledge!
Question
What is the definition of a 'constant' in algebra?
Answer
A symbol which has a fixed value.
Question
A symbol that does not have any fixed value but may be assigned a value according to the requirement is called a _____ or a literal.
Answer
variable
Question
What is an algebraic 'term'?
Answer
A term is a number (constant), a variable, or a combination (product or quotient) of numbers and variables.
Question
What is an 'algebraic expression'?
Answer
A single term or a combination of two or more terms connected by plus (+) or minus (-) signs.
Question
In an algebraic expression, what are the various parts separated by the sign of addition (+) or subtraction (-) called?
Answer
The terms of the expression.
Question
An algebraic expression which contains only one term is called a _____.
Answer
monomial
Question
What is a 'binomial' in algebra?
Answer
An algebraic expression which contains two different terms.
Question
An algebraic expression which contains three different terms only is called a _____.
Answer
trinomial
Question
What is a 'multinomial' or 'polynomial'?
Answer
An algebraic expression which contains two or more than two terms.
Question
What is the defining characteristic of a 'polynomial'?
Answer
It is an algebraic expression whose each term can be expressed as $ax^n$, where 'a' is a constant, 'x' is a variable and 'n' is a whole number.
Question
Why is the expression $5x + \frac{7}{x^2}$ not a polynomial?
Answer
Because the term $\frac{7}{x^2}$ can be written as $7x^{-2}$, and the exponent $-2$ is not a whole number.
Question
In a polynomial with only one variable, what determines the 'degree of the polynomial'?
Answer
The highest power of the variable in the polynomial.
Question
What is the degree of the polynomial $3x^2 - 8x + 4$?
Answer
The degree is 2, as it is the highest power of the variable x.
Question
How do you find the degree of a polynomial that contains two or more variables?
Answer
Find the sum of the powers of the variables in each term, and the highest sum obtained is the degree of the polynomial.
Question
What is the degree of the polynomial $7x^3y^4 - 8x^2y^2z^4 + 5x^4y^3z$?
Answer
The degree is 9, which is the sum of the powers in the term $-8x^2y^2z^4$ ($2+2+4=8$) and $7x^3y^4$ ($3+4=7$) and $5x^4y^3z$ ($4+3+1=8$). Apologies, recalculating: the highest sum is 9 from the term $7x^3y^4$ where $3+4=7$, the term $-8x^2y^2z^4$ where $2+2+4=8$, and the term $5x^4y^3z$ where $4+3+1=8$. Let me re-examine the source. The source example is $7x^3y^4 - 8x^2y^2z^4 + 5x^4y^3z$. Sums are $3+4=7$, $2+2+4=8$, $4+3+1=8$. The example in the text seems to have a typo. It uses $7x^3y^4 - 8x^2y^2z^4 + 5x^4y^3z$. Oh, wait, the example in the text is $7x^3y^4 - 8x^2y^3z^4 + 5x^4y^3z$. Let's use the provided example text. The term is $8x^2y^3z^4$. The sum of powers is $2+3+4=9$. So the highest sum is 9.
Question
What is the degree of the term $8x^2y^3z^4$?
Answer
The degree is 9, which is the sum of the powers of the variables ($2+3+4$).
Question
A polynomial is said to be a 'linear polynomial' if its degree is _____.
Answer
one (1)
Question
If a polynomial has a degree of 2, what is it called?
Answer
A quadratic polynomial.
Question
What is a 'cubic polynomial'?
Answer
A polynomial whose degree is 3 (three).
Question
What is the degree of a 'constant polynomial'?
Answer
Its degree is zero (0).
Question
When two or more numbers (constants or variables or both) are multiplied together, what is the result called?
Answer
The product.
Question
In a product, each of the quantities (constant or variable or both) is called a _____ of the product.
Answer
factor
Question
In any given term, what is the 'numerical factor'?
Answer
The constant factor.
Question
In the term $5x^2y$, what is the numerical factor and what is the literal factor?
Answer
The numerical factor is 5 and the literal factor is $x^2y$.
Question
What is the definition of a 'coefficient'?
Answer
Any factor of an algebraic quantity is called the coefficient of the remaining quantity.
Question
In the term $7xyz$, what is the coefficient of $yz$?
Answer
The coefficient of $yz$ is $7x$.
Question
What are 'like terms' in algebra?
Answer
Terms having the same literal coefficients.
Question
What are 'unlike terms' in algebra?
Answer
Terms having different literal coefficients.
Question
Are $5xy^2$ and $-8xy^2$ like or unlike terms, and why?
Answer
They are like terms because their literal coefficient, $xy^2$, is the same.
Question
Are $x^2y$ and $xy^2$ like or unlike terms, and why?
Answer
They are unlike terms because their literal coefficients are different.
Question
What is the first step in combining like terms?
Answer
Combine their numerical coefficients and place the result before their common literal factor.
Question
How do you add two polynomials?
Answer
Arrange the polynomials with like terms one below the other, then combine the like terms.
Question
When subtracting one polynomial from another, what must be done to the terms of the polynomial being subtracted?
Answer
Change the signs of each term to be subtracted and then combine the like terms.
Question
To multiply two monomials, what is the procedure?
Answer
Multiply their numerical coefficients and then multiply their literal coefficients.
Question
How do you multiply a polynomial by a monomial?
Answer
Multiply each term of the polynomial by the monomial.
Question
What is the general procedure for multiplying a polynomial by another polynomial?
Answer
Multiply each term of one polynomial by each term of the other polynomial and then combine the like terms.
Question
What is the rule for dividing powers with the same base, as in $\frac{x^m}{x^n}$ when $m>n$?
Answer
The result is $x^{m-n}$.
Question
What is the rule for dividing powers with the same base, as in $\frac{x^m}{x^n}$ when $n>m$?
Answer
The result is $\frac{1}{x^{n-m}}$.
Question
How do you divide a monomial by another monomial?
Answer
Divide their numerical coefficients and then divide their literal coefficients.
Question
What is the method for dividing a polynomial by a monomial?
Answer
Divide each term of the polynomial by the monomial and simplify.
Question
What is the first step in the long division of a polynomial by another polynomial?
Answer
Arrange the terms of the divisor and the dividend in ascending or descending powers of their literal coefficients.
Question
In long division of polynomials, how is the first term of the quotient obtained?
Answer
By dividing the first term of the dividend by the first term of the divisor.
Question
What is the relationship between the Dividend, Divisor, Quotient, and Remainder?
Answer
Dividend = (Quotient $\times$ Divisor) + Remainder.
Question
What does the 'B' in the acronym BODMAS stand for?
Answer
Bracket.
Question
What is the order of removing brackets in a combined operation?
Answer
First Vinculum (bar), then Parenthesis (), then Curly {}, and finally Square [].
Question
In the term $-5x^2y^3z$, what is the coefficient of $x^2$?
Answer
The coefficient is $-5y^3z$.
Question
To multiply $6a^2b^3$ by $4a^4b^4$, what is the product of the literal coefficients $a^2b^3$ and $a^4b^4$?
Answer
The product is $a^{2+4}b^{3+4} = a^6b^7$.
Question
What is the product of $(8a^2b - 3ab + 5b^2)$ and $6ab$?
Answer
$48a^3b^2 - 18a^2b^2 + 30ab^3$.
Question
What is the result of dividing $9a^5 - 6a^2$ by $3a^2$?
Answer
$3a^3 - 2$.
Question
What is the remainder when $2x^3 - 8x^2 + 5x - 8$ is divided by $x - 2$?
Answer
The remainder is -14.
Question
Simplify: $x^5 \div x^7 \times x^4$
Answer
The result is $x^2$.
Question
A _____ expression is a polynomial if the power of each term used in it is a whole number.
Answer
algebraic
Question
Why is $2xyz + 3x^2y - 4y^3z^4$ considered a cubic polynomial in three variables?
Answer
This statement is incorrect; the degree of the polynomial is determined by the highest sum of powers in any single term, which is $3+4=7$ in $-4y^3z^4$, making it a 7th-degree polynomial.
Question
What is the rule for combining polynomials?
Answer
For combining polynomials, the like terms of the given polynomials are combined together.